Transport of Delight

* Early non-steam classes

This gallery covers early non-steam locomotives including some
of the early Modernisation Plan classes.

The oldest photographs date from roughly 1959-61, including some
classes which were more successful such as the EE D200s (Class 40)
which lasted into the 1980s and sometimes beyond. They are
shown in order of their 1957 series numbers or in the case
of two views, their 1948 numbers.

Where a locomotive is carrying its TOPS number, its preious 1957
number is shown in brackets.

Views of preserved locomotives from later dates are included.
(P) indicates a photograph taken of locomotives in this condition.

For classes still in service into the 1990s and 2000s, go back
to the index and click on the relevant class thumbnail.

There are 71 photographs (* 4 new) in this section.

Click on a thumbnail to open the image in a new browser window
Click on the Windows close button to return
Photographs © Geoff Bannister
Back to Transport of Delight Index
Modern views index


Prototype Deltic
Kings Cross
22 April 1960

Prototype Deltic
and EE Type 4 D201
Kings Cross 30 May 1959

LMS Prototype Co-Co 10001
Willesden
19 July 1959


Brown Boveri Gas-turbine 18000
Swindon Works
20 March 1960

LNER (NER) ES1 26500
Heaton
6 September 1959

EM2 27002
Sheffield Victoria
21 September 1959


BR Type 4 (Class 44) D1
Derby shed
30 August 1959

BR Type 4 (Class 45) D120 (P)
Minehead
30 September 1995

EE Type 4 (Class 40)
Kings Cross
12 August 1961


EE Type 4 (Class 40)
Potters Bar
September 1961

* EE Type 4 (Class 40)
Potters Bar
September 1961

EE Type 4 (Class 40) D204
Stratford
30 May 1959


EE Type 4 (Class 40) D205
and D202, Liverpool Street
30 May 1959

BR Type 4 (Class 40) D208
Potters Bar
8 August 1959

EE shunter 13174 and BR Type 4s
D211/D210 Willesden
5 July 1959


EE Type 4 (Class 40) D272
York
13 September 1960

EE Type 4 (Class 40) D345 (P)
and NBL Warship (Class 42) D821 (P)
Toton Rail Fair 29 August 1998

EE Type 4 (Class 50) D444 (P)
and Brush Type 3 (Class 31) D5500/80 (P)
Toton Rail Fair 29 August 1998


EE Type 4 50149 (D449) (P)
and BRCW Type 3 33048 (D6566) (P)
Minehead 1994

BR Type 4 (Class 42)
Warship D800 series
Clapham Junction

BR Type 4 (Class 42)
Warship D800 series
Clapham Cutting


BR Type 4 (Class 42) D814
Old Oak Common
April 1960

BR Type 4 (Class 42) (P) D821
Minehead
1994

* NBL Type 4 (Class 43) D838
Swindon Works
May 1961


NBL Type 4 (Class 43) D859
Old Oak Common
15 July 1967

Western Type 5 (Class 52)
D1010 (running as D1035) (P)
Minehead 28 October 1994

Western Type 5 (Class 52)
D1041 (P)
Minehead 30 September 1995


Western Type 5 (Class 52)
D1062 (P)
Minehead 28 October 1994

BR 0-6-0DM (Class 03) D2073 (P)
Railway Age Crewe
16 May 2003

BR 0-6-0DM (Class 03) D2125
Swindon Works
27 September 1959


BR 0-6-0DM (Class 03)
D2133 (P)
Minehead

Drewry 0-6-0DM (Class 04)
D2271 (P)
Minehead

Drewry 0-6-0DM (Class 04)
D2133 and D2271 (P)
Minehead


Barclay 0-4-0DM D2416
Kittybrewster
September 1960

NBL 0-4-0DH D2763
Glasgow Eastfields
4 September 1960

BR 0-6-0DE D3222
Clapham Junction
June 1959


BRCW Type 2 (Class 26) D5306
Kings Cross
30 May 1959

BRCW Type 2 (Class 26) D5307
Hornsey
14 March 1959

BRCW Type 2 (Class 26) D5318
Kings Cross
25 July 1959


BRCW Type 2 (Class 26) D5322
Inverness
2 September 1960

BRCW Type 2 (Class 26) D5331
Inverness
2 September 1960

BRCW Type 2 (Class 26)
Edinburgh Waverley
1960

BRCW Type 2 27001 (D5347) (P)
Toton Rail Fair
29 August 1998

Metrovick Type 2 (Class 23) D5702
Cricklewood
15 March 1959

EE Type 2 (Class 23) D5902
Potters Bar
August 1959

EE Type 2 (Class 23) D5902
Kings Cross
22 April 1960

EE Type 2 (Class 23)
Potters Bar
9 September 1961

EE Type 2 (Class 23)
Potters Bar
9 September 1961


NB Type 2 (Class 21) D6109
Kings Cross
25 July 1959

NB Type 2 (Class 21) D6134
Stored St. Rollox Works
7 September 1960

* Hymek D7000
Swindon Works
May 1961

Hymek D7017 (P)
Minehead
Date unknown

Hymek D7035
Old Oak Common
15 July 1967

BR Type 2 Class 25) D7523 (P)
Minehead
30 July 1993


BR Type 2 25235 (D7585) (P)
Bo'ness
30 July 1993

BR Class 20 D8000 (later 20050) (P)
Toton Rail Fair
29 August 1998

EE Type 1 (Class 20) D8002
Willesden
July 1959


EE Type 1 (Class 20) D8017
Clapham Junction
June 1959

BTH Type 1 (Class 15) D8233 (P)
Railway Age, Crewe
15 May 2003

NBL Type 1 (Class 16) D8402
Stratford
18 April 1959


* Deltic Type 5 (Class 55) D9003
Potters Bar
September 1961

Deltic Type 5 (Class 55) D9008
Kings Cross
12 August 1961

Deltic Type 5 (Class 55) D9008
Kings Cross
12 August 1961


Deltic Type 5 (Class 55) D9016 (P)
Streatham Hill
21 October 1990

Deltic Type 5 (Class 55) D9019 (P)
Minehead
1998

Deltic Type 5 (Class 55)
Potters Bar
9 September 1961


BR Type 1 (Class 14) D9526 (P)
Minehead
August 2005

BR Type 1 (Class 14) D9551 (P)
Minehead
Date unknown

GWR Departmental Petrol 27
Swindon Works
21 August 1960


SR Drewry Departmental DS1173
Hither Green
30 January 1960

LMS Departmental ED6
Derby Works
7 August 1960

Photographs © Geoff Bannister 2008
Back to Transport of Delight Index
Modern views index